Privacy Policy

We thank you for your interest in our website. The protection of your private data is very important to us. We provide detailed information on how we handle your data below.

 

1. Data Protection at a Glance

 

General Information

The following information gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on data protection can be found in our privacy policy below.

 

Data Collection on Our Website

Who Is Responsible for Data Collection on this Website?

The website operator processes data collected on this website. The operator's contact data can be found in the "Legal Notice" section of this website.

 

How Do we Collect Your Data?

On the one hand, your data is collected as a result of it being disclosed on the website. This includes data that you enter on a contact form, for example.

Other data is automatically collected via our IT systems when the website is visited. This is primarily technical data (e.g., Internet browser, operating system or time of visit). This data is collected automatically as soon as you visit our website.

 

For What Purpose Do We Use Your Data?

Some data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without any errors. Other data may be used to analyze user behavior.

 

What Rights Do You Have regarding Your Data?

You have the right to obtain information on the origin, recipient and purpose of your saved personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For more information on this or if you have other questions regarding data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address specified under the "Legal Notice" section of this site. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.

 

Analysis Tools and Third-Party Tools

When visiting our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically analyzed. This primarily takes place via cookies and analysis programs. As a general rule, your surfing behavior is analyzed anonymously; the surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent this analysis by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on this in the privacy policy below.

You can object to this analysis. This privacy policy outlines the ways in which you can make an objection.

 

2. General Information and Mandatory Information

 

Data Protection

The operators of this site take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

When you use this website, a range of personal data is collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy clarifies which data we collect and the purpose for which we use it. The policy also clarifies how this takes place and for what purpose.

Please note that there may be security risks when data is transmitted online (e.g., via email communication). It is not possible to fully protect data from being accessed by third parties.

 

Information Regarding the Responsible Party

The party responsible for data processing on this website is:

Jacob GmbH
Elektrotechnische Fabrik
Gottlieb-Daimler-Str. 11
71394 Kernen, Germany

Tel.: +49 (0)7151 4011-0
Email: jacob@jacob-gmbh.de

The responsible party is the natural or legal person that, either alone or together with other entities, decides on the purposes of processing personal data (e.g., name, email addresses etc.) and the ways in which personal data is processed.

 

Revocation of Consent to Process Data

A number of procedures for processing data are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke the consent you have already given at any time. This just requires you to email us an informal notification. The legality of data being processed up until the point that consent is revoked remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

Right to Lodge Complaints with the Responsible Supervisory Authority

In the event that data protection regulations are violated, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority in data protection matters is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact data can be found via this link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

 

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract turned over to yourself or a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you request that the data is transferred directly to another responsible party, this will take place only to the extent that it is technically possible to do so.

 

SSL or TLS Encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content – such as orders or inquiries – that you send to us as the operator of the website, this page uses an SSL and TLS encryption. An encrypted connection can be identified by the address bar of the browser changing from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon in your browser line.

When the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Information, Blocking and Deletion

Within the framework of the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right to obtain information regarding your personal data that has been saved, its origin and recipient as well as the purpose for which the data is processed free of charge at any time and, where applicable, the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. For more information on this or if you have other questions regarding personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address specified under the "Legal Notice" section of this site.

 

Objection to Marketing Emails

The use of contact data published in accordance with website legal notice requirements in order to send advertisement and informational material that was not expressly requested is hereby prohibited. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event that unsolicited advertising information is sent, such as via spam emails.

 

3. Data Protection Officer

 

Statutory Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer.

Ulf Neumann, Attorney
Lederstrasse 134
72764 Reutlingen, Germany

Tel.: 07121/3476540
Email: mail@ulfneumann.de

 

4. Data Collection on Our Website

 

Cookies

Some web pages use "cookies". Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies are used to make our site more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

The majority of the cookies that we use are "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time that you visit our site.

You can adjust your browser settings such that you are informed of the use of cookies and they are only permitted on a case-by-case basis. The settings can also be adjusted such that you exclude the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or in general and such that you activate the automatic deletion of cookies upon the browser being closed. Deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are required in order to carry out the electronic communication process or provide specific functions requested by yourself as a visitor (e.g., the shopping cart function) are saved in accordance with Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the purpose of providing its services in an optimized way without any technical errors. If other cookies (such as cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, this privacy policy will address them separately.

 

Server Log Files

The website provider automatically collects and saves information in "server log files" that your browser automatically transfers to us. This information includes:

  • The browser type and browser version
  • The operating system used
  • The referrer URL
  • The host name of the accessing computer
  • The time of server request
  • The IP address

This data is not combined with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the purpose of fulfilling a contract or pre-contractual measures.

 

Contact Form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, we store your data from the inquiry form, including the contact data you provided therein, for the purpose of handling your inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not forward this data to other parties without your consent.

Data entered into the contact form is therefore processed solely on the basis of your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. This just requires you to email us an informal notification. The legality of data being processed up until the point that consent is revoked remains unaffected by the revocation.

Any data you have entered into the contact form remains with us until you request that we delete the respective data, you revoke your consent for the data to be stored or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g., once we have finished dealing with your inquiry). Mandatory statutory provisions – particularly retention periods – remain unaffected.

 

Registering with This Website

You can register with our website to use additional features on the site. We use the data entered for this purpose only for the purpose of deploying the respective service for which you have registered. Mandatory information requested during the registration process must be given in full. If this data is not provided in full, we will reject the registration.

If we make significant changes, such as to our range of products or services or in the case of technically necessary modifications, we will use the email address provided during registration in order to inform you of the respective changes via email.

Data entered during the registration process is processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR). You can revoke consent you have given at any time. This just requires you to email us an informal notification. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during the registration process is saved by us for as long as you are registered with our website and is then deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

 

5. Analysis Tools and Advertising

 

Google Analytics

This website uses features of web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses "cookies". These are text files that are saved on your computer and enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and saved to this server.

Google Analytics cookies are saved in accordance with Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising campaign.

 

IP Anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. Your IP address will therefore be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states that are signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to analyze your use of the website, to compile reports regarding website activities and to provide additional services associated with website and Internet use via the website operator. The IP address transmitted from your browser by Google Analytics is not merged with other data by Google.

 

Browser Plugin

You can prevent cookies from being stored by changing the respective settings of your browser software; however, please note that doing so may prevent you from being able to use all the functions of this website to the full extent possible. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie related to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected by Google and this data from being processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

Objection to Data Collection

You can prevent your data from being collected via Google Analytics by clicking the following link. This sets an opt-out cookie that prevents your data from being collected during future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles data in Google's privacy policy:https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

 

Commissioned Data Processing

We have concluded a contract regarding commissioned data processing with Google and implement the strict requirements of German data protection authorities with regard to the use of Google Analytics to the full extent.

 

etracker

Our website uses analysis service "etracker". The provider of this service is etracker GmbH, Erste Brunnenstrasse 1, 20459 Hamburg, Germany. The data can be used to create user profiles under a pseudonym. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of your Internet browser. Cookies enable your browser to be recognized. Data collected via etracker technologies will not be used to personally identify visitors to our website and will not be merged with the personal data of the bearer of the pseudonym without the express permission of the data subject.

etracker cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them.

etracker cookies are stored in accordance with Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the anonymized analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising campaign.

You can object to your data being collected and stored with future effect at any time. In order to object to your visitor data being collected and stored with future effect, you can obtain an opt-out cookie from etracker at the following link; this opt-out cookie stops etracker from collecting visitor data from your browser and storing this data in the future: https://www.etracker.de/privacy?et=V23Jbb.

In this case, etracker will then set an opt-out cookie called "cntcookie". Please do not delete this cookie if you wish to maintain your objection. You can find further information on this in etracker's privacy policy: https://www.etracker.com/de/datenschutz.html.

 

Conclusion of a Contract Regarding Commissioned Data Processing

We have concluded a contract regarding commissioned data processing with etracker and implement the strict requirements of German data protection authorities with regard to the use of etracker to the full extent.

 

6. Newsletter

 

Newsletter Data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an email address from you as well as information that will enable us to check that you are the owner of the email address provided and agree to receive the newsletter. Additional data is not collected or is collected only on a voluntary basis. We use this data solely for the purpose of sending the information requested and do not pass this data onto third parties.

The data entered into the newsletter registration form is processed solely on the basis of your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR). You can revoke the consent you have given regarding the storage of your data, email address and the use of the email address for the purpose of sending the newsletter at any time via the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected.

We will store the data you have provided us for the purpose of receiving the newsletter until you choose to unsubscribe from the newsletter and will delete the data once the newsletter is canceled. Data saved by us for other purposes (e.g., email addresses for the member's area) remain unaffected by this.